Yep, since I’ve been such a slack blogger lately, today you get not one post, but two!
Top Ten Tuesday is a weekly feature hosted by the lovely folks over at “The Broke and the Bookish.” This week’s topic:
Top Ten Books You Would Classify As
ALL TIME FAVORITE BOOKS from the past 3-5 years
Ugh! So many to choose from! Let’s see if I can narrow it down at least a little bit.
- Splintered by A.G. Howard – I adored this entire series. Such a crazy and interesting take on Alice in Wonderland. I was sad to see the series end.
- Eleanor & Park by Rainbow Rowell – This book. My heart. SO GOOD! I need to get a review up on this one, just to make sense of how I feel about it.
- Clockwork Princess by Cassandra Clare – This was the end of the Infernal Devices trilogy, and oh the feels! It was such a perfect ending.
- Comes the Night by Norah Wilson & Heather Doherty – I got this book for free somewhere. I can’t even remember where, but it was so good! I wish the next book in the series would hurry up and get here!
- Shadowbound by Dianne Sylvan – My all-time favorite vampire series, this was book five and so many things happened! Let’s just say that I need book six like now!
- Dreams of Gods & Monsters by Laini Taylor – This entire series was magical from the very beginning. This was a beautiful and bittersweet ending.
- The Night Circus by Erin Morgenstern – I knew as soon as I started reading this that it would become one of my favorite books, and I was right. I wanted to read it again as soon as I was finished.
- Blackout by Mira Grant – My first foray into zombies was the Newsflesh trilogy and I enjoyed it way more than I thought I would. It was really hard to put down.
- The Fault in Our Stars by John Green – So much has been said about this book. It is absolutely beautiful and heart wrenching. I really need to see the movie at some point, but I’ll need a whole box of tissues and a pint of ice cream.
- Ready Player One by Ernest Cline – This book is just plain awesome. If you like video games, dystopian stories, and a whole lot of 80s trivia, this book is for you.
So there’s my list. Please leave your top ten posts in comments!
Categories: Top Ten Tuesdays
Why did I forget to put The Fault in Our Stars on my list? and Eleanor & Park too! OMG. Great list you got here. Here’s my Top Ten List
Thanks! I really liked your list too!
I have Night Circus in my TBR. I hope to get to it soon. Thanks for the recommendations!
I tweaked the prompt a bit. Here’s my TTT!
Night Circus is so so good. You should definitely read it. Soon. 🙂
I love a lot of the books in your list. Eleanor & Park, The Night Circus, TFIOS. I read the first of Dianne Sylvan’s vampire books but haven’t gotten to the rest. I’ve been reading her blog forever and loved all her nonfiction.
I love Dianne Sylvan’s The Body Sacred. It’s probably my favorite of hers, although I love her vampire stuff. You should read the rest of them when you get a chance.
Eleanor and Park & The Fault in Our Stars are both such good books! Great list!
Yes, I absolutely loved both of those. Thanks for stopping by!
Great list! I just finished Eleanor & Park — I agree, it’s amazing.
Here’s my list.
I was crying at the end. So unbelievably riveting. I couldn’t put it down.
So glad to see so many lists with The Night Circus this week. It’s such a fantastic book and one whose world I wish really existed. Great choices!
My TTT
It really is one of my all time favorite books. It’s so unique. I haven’t read anything before or since that has the same feeling as The Night Circus does.
I really enjoyed reading The Fault in Our Stars and it almost made my TTT post this week.
Here’s a link to my TTT post for this week: http://captivatedreader.blogspot.com/2015/03/top-ten-books-you-would-classify-as-all.html
There are so many good books to choose from. Narrowing down the list to only ten is hard! 🙂
Great list! Ready Player One is such an awesome book! So is the Fault in Our Stars. 🙂
Krystianna @ The Bexter Review
Loved that book. It was so much fun!
Eleanor & Park is a very special book. It warms my heart!
Warms the heart – and then rips it to shreds. I was a mess after I was done reading it. In a good way, of course.