Teaser Tuesday is a weekly feature hosted by The Purple Booker. Here are the rules if you want to play along:
- Grab your current read
- Open to a random page
- Share two (2) “teaser” sentences from somewhere on that page
- BE CAREFUL NOT TO INCLUDE SPOILERS! (make sure that what you share doesn’t give too much away! You don’t want to ruin the book for others!)
- Share the title & author, too, so that other TT participants can add the book to their TBR Lists if they like your teasers!
There was only one rule in the entire universe that governed mine and Wynonna’s body-swapping. That was that the first swap of the day happened exactly at 3:14 A.M. every night.
~ Where I End And You Begin by Preston Norton
I am enjoying this one so much! I’m so glad NetGalley gave it to me! I should have it finished and a review up by next week.
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Top Ten Tuesday is a weekly feature hosted by Jana at That Artsy Reader Girl. This week’s topic:
Favorite Books Released In the Last Ten Years
To clarify, this is will be a list of my favorite book read each year for the last eight years, not ten. I’m going to have to go by GoodReads on this because it is really hard for me to remember what I’m reading at any given moment, and I only kept up with my yearly lists starting in 2012.
2019 (so far): The Shadow Watch by S.A. Klopfenstein – This was my very first blog tour book and I have to say, I absolutely loved this book. It was such a fun fantasy, reminding me why I originally got into the genre in the first place.
2018: Furiously Happy: A Funny Book About Horrible Things by Jenny Lawson – Not only did I read this book at a time when I desperately needed to, it also introduced me to the wonderful Bloggess, which I am eternally grateful for.
2017: Ruin and Rising by Leigh Bardugo – The last book in this trilogy and I loved it so much! I loved everything about this series and Leigh Bardugo’s writing, and this ending was so satisfying.
2016: The Book Thief by Marcus Zuzak – For the most part, I am trying to avoid re-reads on this list, but honestly, this was by far the best book I read this year. It’s absolutely amazing and everyone should read it.
2015: The Truth About Alice by Jennifer Mathieu – This book was brutal and difficult to read, but I think that’s why people should read it. I like books that show you how words can hurt sometimes, and how you can hurt people without meaning to.
2014: Daughter of Smoke & Bone by Laini Taylor – Such a beautiful book. This one was strongly recommended to me by my friend and former podcast co-host, Jess. And by strongly, I mean she told me I wasn’t allowed to read anything else until I read this one.
2013: Pawn by Aimee Carter – I think I got this one via NetGalley many years ago, one of the first ones I got for the blog. It was so good and I really need to finish this series. It’s on the list and I hope I can get to it this year.
2012: Clockwork Angel by Cassandra Clare – What can I say about this series? I loved the original Mortal Instruments series by Cassie Clare, but I think I liked the Infernal Devices trilogy even more, if that’s possible.
I wish I could go back further, but I just don’t have all the info on it. Still, I think this is a pretty good list. It was fun to go back and look at all the things I’ve read (and see how many times I’ve re-read certain things, like the Harry Potter books, A Song of Ice and Fire, and The Hunger Games trilogy).
Do you have any teasers or top tens this week? Please leave them in comments!
Categories: Teaser Tuesday, Top Ten Tuesdays
100% agree about Furiously Happy, Daughter of Smoke and Bones, and The Book Thief. Great choices. And now I’m super interested in the body swapping book too!
It’s so much fun. These two teenagers who HATE each other have started swapping bodies Freaky Friday style. You can imagine the shenanigans!
Thankfully, I kept lists of books I read each year on my blog so this week’s topic wasn’t too, too tough for me 🙂 I’ve only read one of your books — THE BOOK THIEF, which I adored. It’s such a great book.
Happy TTT!
Susan
http://www.blogginboutbooks.com
Yeah, some of my reading history on the blog was a bit spotty over the years. I recommitted myself to it this past January, but anything before that can sometimes be hit and miss.
The Book Thief is amazing. It’s one of the best books I think I’ve ever read.
Was there a film made about The Book Thief, or am I misremembering? It was a great story at any rate.
My TTT.
I think there was a year or so ago, but I never saw it. It’s hard for me to imagine a movie version living up to the unique voice of that book though.
Clockwork Angel was great. I loved the steampunk vibe.
That whole series was great.
Clare and Zusak – great picks!
Lauren @ Always Me